The Sarah Play Archives

2012/2013 Season

Murder, Mayhem and Monkeys… an Evening of One-Acts

by David Ives

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Joan Sergay (Bethesda Chevy Chase High School)
Stage Manager: Elana Israel (Bethesda Chevy Chase High School)
Assistant Stage Manager: Rayna Cook (Montgomery Blair High School)
Lighting Designer: Sierra Fritz (Bethesda Chevy Chase High School)
Sound Designer: Jamie Davis (Springbrook High School)
Costume Designer: Katherine Surko (Bethesda Chevy Chase High School)

CAST
Everleigh Brenner (Baltimore School for the Arts)
Kenny Hahn (Woodrow Wilson High School)
Helen Hanger (Richard Montgomery High School)
Karl (Kazz) Felix-Hawver (Bethesda Chevy Chase High School)
Zoe Johnson (Montgomery Blair High School)
Megan Wirtz  (Georgetown Day School)

2011/12 Season

The Giver

By Eric Coble
Adapted from the novel by Lois Lowry

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Jessie Klueter (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Stage Manager
: Elisabeth Rudin (Duke Ellington School of the Arts)
Lighting Designer
: Kari Barclay (Richard Montgomery)
Sound Designer
: Sophia Hoffacker (School Without Walls)
Costume Designer
: Sarah Goldberg (Sidwell Friends School)

CAST
Jonas
: Sam Palca (School Without Walls)
Lily
: Sarah Trunk (Blair)
Asher
: Byron A. Johns II (Wootton)
Fiona
: Dakota Ross Cabrera (School Without Walls)
The Giver
: Catherine Giddings (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Chief Elder
: Zoe Johnson (Blair)
Mother
: Molly Lo Re (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Father
: Gabriel Rodriguez-Fuller (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Rosemary
: Naomi Langer (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

2010/11 Season

Androcles and the Lion

By Aurand Harris

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Kari Barclay (Richard Montgomery)
Costume Designer
: Tali Cohen (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Lighting Designer
: Erinn “Gus” Sinnott (Holy Cross)
Sound Designer
: Tim Simon (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Stage Manager
: Amy Vallis (School Without Walls)

CAST
Androcles
: Avery Mulligan (Sandy Springs Friend School)
Isabella
: Ellie Robb (Edmund Burke School)
Pantalone
: Hannah Felperin (Blair)
Lion
: Kenny Hahn (St. Johns College High)
Captain
: Sam Palca (School Without Walls)
Lelio
: Satya Vallis (Washington Latin PCS)

2009/10 Season

The Misanthrope

By Moliere
A new version by Neil Bartlett

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Matt Dicken (Poolesville)
Choreographer
: Adin Walker (Field School)
Stage Manager
: Erinn “Gus” Sinnott (Holy Cross)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Mary Wildsmith
Costume Design
: Katie Myers (Walt Whitman)
Lighting Design
: Sarah Marx (Homeschool)
Sound Design
: Colin Weincek (Blair)
Run Crew
: Amy Vallis, Brandon Crabtree

CAST
Alceste
: William Neal Kenyon III (Lab School)
Philinte
: Kari Barclay (Richard Montgomery)
Oronte
: Aidan Eubanks (School Without Walls)
Célimène
: Emma Lou Hébert (Northwood)
Eliante
: Sara Mozersky (Northwood)
Arsinoe
: Sophia Hoffacker (School Without Walls)
Acaste
: Mikaela Kelley (Bishop Denis J. O’Connell)
Clitandre
: Kara Melton (Springbrook)

2008/09 Season

Dracula

By Steven Dietz from the novel by Bram Stoker

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Sarah Marx (Homeschool)
Stage Manager
: Lily Goldberg (Gaithersburg)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Madelaine Gaw (Gaithersburg)
Costume Design
: Ella Huether-Burns (Chelsea School)
Lighting Design
: Nadia Panossian (Walter Johnson)
Sound Design
: Joanna Miller (Walter Johnson)
Run crew
: Chloe Taylor, Isabel Paterson, Adora McClain

CAST
Renfield
: Kara Melton (Springbrook)
Mina
: Nora Sandler (Richard Montgomery)
Lucy
: Krista Ortiz (High Point)
Harker
: Joshua Lefkow (Walter Johnson)
Seward
: Alex Badley (Homeschool)
Dracula
: William Neal Kenyon III (Lab School)
Van Helsing
: Spence Weinreich (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Ensemble
: Jorge Thomson (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Ensemble
(Maid, Attendant, Vampire): Sara Mozersky (Northwood)

2007/08 Season

Cyrano

Adapted by Jo Roets
English Translation by Audrey Van Tuyckom

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Freddy Mancilla (Albert Einstein)
Stage Manager
: Rachael Albert (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Clem Trott (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Costume Design
: Joanna Miller (Walter Johnson)
Lighting Design
: Amanda Bestor-Siegal (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Sound Design
: Alice Ranagan (Georgetown Day)
Run Crew
: Chris Wallis, Alex Quinones-Bangs, Bill Sokolove, Felicia Aroyewun

CAST

Narrator: Lizzie Parmenter (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Actor 1 / Cyrano
: Anthony Pape (Calabrese (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Actor 2 / Christian
: Corey Best (Parkdale High School)
Actress / Roxane
: Faline Rojas (Parkdale)
De Guiche / De Ligniere
: Mouhanad Al-Rifay (Albert Einstein)
Le Bret / Monk / Cadet
: Lila Becker (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Duenna/ Ragueneau / Cadet
: Jennifer Parry (Blair)

2006/07 Season

The Burial at Thebes

By Seamus Heaney (a version of Sophocles’ Antigone)

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director:
Elizabeth Hagerty (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Assistant Director
: Katherine Goldberg (Washington International)
Stage Manager
: Shana Ferguson (Walt Whitman)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Rachael Albert (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Costume Designer
: Elizabeth Walker (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Lighting Designer
: Jim Jenets (St. Johns)
Sound Designer
: Alice Ranagan (Georgetown Day School)
Run Crew
: Jim Jenets, Alice Ranagan

CAST
Ismene
: Hannah Brenton (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Antigone
: Cassie Murray (Holton Arms)
Creon
: Adam Ashwell (Walter Johnson)
Guard
: Sara Koontz (Parkdale)
Haemon
: Anthony Pape-Calabrese (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Tiresias
: Stephanie Bastek (Richard Montgomery)
Tiresias’ Guide
: Amanda Bestor-Siegal (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Messenger
: Quilla Otto-Jacobs (Sandy Spring Friends School)
Eurydice
: Faline Rojas (Parkdale)
Chorus
: Corey Best (Parkdale), Amanda Bestor-Siegal (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Chuck Hollies (Rockville), Quilla Otto-Jacobs (Sandy Spring Friends School), Bryant Renard (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Faline Rojas (Parkdale)

2005/06 Season

The Crucible

By Arthur Miller

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Rebecca Graber (Blair)
Costume Design
: Krystal Tapia (Blake)
Lighting Design
: Kevin Lieberman (CES Jewish Day School)
Sound Design
: Zoe Hoarty (Walter Johnson)
Stage Manager
: Laura Cole (Montgomery Blair)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Diana Alkire  (Walter Johnson)
Run Crew
: Jim Jenets, Kathryn Roker

CAST
Betty Parris
: Elsa Haag
Reverend Samuel Parris
: Moshe Maizels
Tituba
: Kelly Durkin (Blake)
Abigail Williams
: Maureen Boman (Stone Ridge School)
Ann Putnam, Ezekiel Cheever
: Rachel Leven (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Thomas Putnam
: Peter Adelfio (Sidwell Friends)
Mercy Lewis
: Stephanie Bastek (Richard Montgomery)
Mary Warren
: Jennifer Parry (Montgomery Blair)
John Proctor
: Bryant Renaud (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Rebecca Nurse
: Hsieyun Butler-Yang (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Giles Corey
: Benjamin Charles Hollies (Rockville)
Reverend John Hale
: Matthew Hague (Springbrook)
Elizabeth Proctor
: Lisa Ohanian (Magruder)                      
Judge Hathorne
: David Damtoft (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Deputy Governor Danforth: Michael Kelley

2004/05 Season

The Fantasticks

By Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt

ARTISTIC STAFF
Director
: Tali Friedman (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Choreographer
: Laura Cohen (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Musical Director
: Ben Davis (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Stage Manager
: Ally Hersh (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Grace Ambrose (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Set Designer
: Sam Willmott (TJHSST)
Lighting Designer
: Max Muheim (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Props Designer
: Ian Barry (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Costume Designer
: Kay Rubino (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Costume Assistants
: Julia De Palma (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Michelle Frank (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

CAST
El Gallo
: Alex Appelbaum (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Bellomy
: Adam Curtis (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Mortimer
: David Damtoft (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Hucklebee
: John Esslinger (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Dancing Mute
: Kelcie Glass (Banneker)
Henry
: Liz Hagerty (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Matt
: Dan Milliken (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Mute
: Randy Snight (Blake)
Luisa
: Anna Stewart (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

MUSICIANS
Piano
: Charlotte Armstrong (Parent)
Percussion
: Peter Stevenson (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Bass
: Kyle Short (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

2003/04 Season

Side Man

by Warren Leight

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Emily Hanlen (BCC) and Jessie Leiken (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Stage Manager
: Julia Burton (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Assistant Stage Manager
: Becky Samelson (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Technical Director
: Marty Lawson (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Costume Design
: Julia Heynen & Kate Nolfi
Lighting Designer
: Max Muheim (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Sound Designer
: Alex Kuppers-Kantor (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

CAST
Clifford
: Mitchell Lerner (Wooten)
Terry
: Carreña McHugh (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Patsy
: Hallie Elizabeth Anoff (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Gene
: Zack Myers (BCC)
Al
: Stephen Lee (Edmund Burke)
Ziggy
: Peter Sangeorge (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)
Jonesy
: Carter Workman Reynolds (Bethesda-Chevy Chase)

2002/03 Season

The Diviners

By Jim Leonard Jr.

ARTISTIC TEAM
Director
: Davis Hasty and Alissa Wigdor (Blake)
Stage Manager
: Ellen Morstein
Scenic Artist
: Katie Lipkowitz
Costume Design
: Katie Ibrahim
Lighting
: Mark Sobin
Sound Designer
: John Dickson

CAST/CREW
Basil Bennett
: Mike Mckenna
Dewey Maples
: Martin Colbert (Blake)
Buddy Layman
: Gil Hasty (Blake)
Melvin Wilde
: Daryl Jacob (Blake)
Luella Bennett
: Lynn Favin (Blair)
Jennie Mae Layman
: Julie Miller (Blake)
C.C. Showers
: Pierre Walters (Blake)
Ferris Layman
: Owen Stevenson (Blake)
Norma Henshaw
: Ashley Buster (Blake)
Goldie Short
: Melissa Gran (Blake)
Darlene Henshaw
: Jordan Walter (Blake)

Very special thanks…

to all the extraordinary artists and teachers who have served as mentors and supporters of the student participants including:

Danisha Crosby, Kathy Feininger, Rachel Grossman, Jillian Levine Sisson, Wyckham Avery, Jenny Cockerham, Danielle Drakes, Dorothy Fortenberry, Cary Louise Gillett,  Jessica Grove, Emma Jaster, Casey Kaleba, Meredith L. King, N. Eric Knauss, Nicci Knauss, Brianna Letourneau, Neil McFadden, Matthew M. Nielson, Jennifer Schwartz, Rachel Schuldenfrei, Elizabeth Sena, Kristin A. Thompson, Justin Thomas, Denise Umland, and David R. Whitney.